Call Today

905-524-2861

Justice scales

Privacy Policy

This policy applies to Swaye Crannie Boyd LLP, which is the owner and operator of this website.


The security and integrity of your personal information is important to us. We take every reasonable measure necessary to protect your personal information collected when you visit this website or which you otherwise provide to us.


Our website may use cookies to better manage your experience on the site, for example to find your information quickly in our database, deliver content specific to your interests, and to save your password so you don’t have to re-enter it each time you visit our site.


We collect and use your personal information to provide you with information regarding services and products that may interest you, understand and further enhance the customer experience and to improve our operations. We may also share your personal information with our affiliates and agents for these purposes.


We do not use or disclose your personal information for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with your consent or as required by law. We retain your personal information only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes.


We will inform you of the existence, use and disclosure of your personal information upon request and will provide you access to your personal information upon written request.


If you have questions or comments regarding this Privacy Policy or who seek access to their personal information should contact the following:


Business Name: Swaye Crannie Boyd LLP

Address 1: 105 Main Street East
Address 2: Suite 901
City: Hamilton
Province: ON
Postal Code: L8N 1G6
Phone Number: 905-524-2861



The Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada (OPC) oversees personal information handling practices. If your privacy concerns are not addressed to your satisfaction by us, you may contact the OPC for further guidance by:



Phone: 1-800-282-1376 or 613-995-8210
Fax: 613-947-6850
Email: info@privcom.gc.ca
Website: www.privcom.gc.ca


Accessibility for Disability

Policy Statement

Swaye Crannie Boyd LLP is committed to providing goods and services in a way that respects the dignity and independence of people with disabilities. We are also committed to giving people with disabilities the same opportunity to access our goods and services, allowing them to benefit from the same services in a similar way as other clients.

Purpose


The purpose of this policy is to provide services in a way that respects the dignity and independence of people with disabilities. It also recognizes that the Accessibility for Ontarians with Disabilities Act (AODA), passed in 2005, establishes accessibility standards for customer service.

Commitment


Accessible customer service is about recognizing that people with disabilities may have different needs. Swaye Crannie Boyd LLP will make it a priority to create an environment and culture that is accessible for all clients, including those with disabilities. In keeping with this commitment, Swaye Crannie Boyd LLP will continue to make enhancements so that we can offer barrier-free facilities and services.

Program


Swaye Crannie Boyd LLP encourages employee involvement and commitment to the implementation and on-going support to customer service. Regular feedback to improve our program is encouraged and supported.

Roles and Responsibilities


It is the responsibility of Management to ensure that all staff follow the guidelines set out in this policy.

The Office Manager:

  • To enforce policy and procedures and continually monitor staff compliance.
  • To set policy and update the policy related to Customer Service Policy, Providing Goods and Services to Individuals with Disabilities.

Definitions

Employees
mean every person who deals with members of the public on behalf of Swaye Crannie Boyd LLP, whether the person does so as an employee, agent, volunteer, or otherwise.

Assistive Devices
are aids such as communication, personal, and medical (e.g. canes, crutches, wheelchairs, or hearing aids).

Disability, as per the Ontario Human Rights Code, means:

a) Any degree of physical disability, infirmity, malformation or disfigurement that is caused by bodily injury, birth defect or illness, and, without limiting the generality of the foregoing, includes diabetes mellitus, epilepsy, a brain injury, any degree of paralysis, amputation, lack of physical coordination, blindness or visual impediment, deafness or hearing impediment, muteness or speech impediment, or physical reliance on a guide dog or other animal or on a wheelchair or other remedial appliance or device;

b) A condition of mental impairment or a developmental disability;

c) A learning disability or a dysfunction in one or more of the processes involved in understanding or using symbols or spoken language

d) A mental disorder, or;

e) An injury or disability for which benefits were claimed or received under the insurance plan established under the Workplace Safety and Insurance Act.

Persons with Disabilities
are individuals who have a disability as defined under the Ontario Human Rights Code.

Service Animals
are animals individually trained to do work or perform tasks for the benefit of a person with a disability.

Support Persons
are any persons, whether a paid professional, volunteer, family member, or friend, who accompany a person with a disability in order to help with communications, personal care or medical needs, or with access to goods or services.

Scope


1.1 Communication


We will train staff and volunteers who communicate with clients on how to interact and communicate with people with various types of disabilities, taking into account their disability.

We will train staff to communicate with clients over the telephone in clear and plain language and to speak clearly and slowly.

2.1 Assistive Devices


We are committed to serving people with disabilities who use assistive devices to obtain, use, or benefit from our programs and services. We will ensure that our staff is trained and familiar with various assistive devices that may be used by clients with disabilities while accessing our goods or services.

We will ensure that staff knows how to use the following assistive devices available on our premises for clients:

3.1 Use of Service Animals and Support Persons


We are committed to welcoming people with disabilities who are accompanied by a service animal. We will also ensure that our staff and volunteers that deal with the public are properly trained in how to interact with people with disabilities who are accompanied by a service animal.

We are committed to welcoming people with disabilities who are accompanied by a support person. Any person with a disability, who is accompanied by a support person, will be allowed to enter Swaye Crannie Boyd LLP’s premises with his or her support person. At no time will a person with a disability, who is accompanied by a support person, be prevented from having access to his or her support person.

4.1 Notice of Temporary Disruption


Swaye Crannie Boyd LLP will provide clients with notice in the event of a planned or unexpected disruption in the facilities or services usually used by people with disabilities. This notice will include information about the reason for the disruption and its anticipated duration.

The notice will be placed at all public entrances. All clients will be contacted by telephone and advised of the service disruption.

5.1 Training for Employees and Volunteers


Swaye Crannie Boyd LLP will provide training to all employees and volunteers who deal with the public on policies, practices, and procedures. This training will become part of the orientation process.

Training will include the following:

  • The purpose of the Accessibility for Ontarians with Disabilities Act, 2005, and the requirements of the customer service standard;
  • How to interact and communicate with people with various types of disabilities;
  • How to interact with people who use an assistive device or require the assistance of a service animal or a support person;
  • What to do if a person with a disability is having difficulty in accessing Swaye Crannie Boyd LLP programs and services;
  • Swaye Crannie Boyd LLP’s policies, practices, and procedures relating to the customer service standard.

When changes are made to the policies, procedures, and practices, all staff and volunteers will be provided updated communication and training.

Feedback Process


The ultimate goal of Swaye Crannie Boyd LLP is to meet and surpass customer expectations while serving clients with disabilities.

Feedback regarding the way Swaye Crannie Boyd LLP provides goods and services to all clients can be directed to: Jeffery R. Crannie and/or Jesse R. Boyd in writing c/o Swaye Crannie Boyd LLP, 901 - 105 Main Street East, Hamilton, Ontario L8N 1G6, or by email to jcrannie@swaye.ca and/or jboyd@swaye.ca; or to Susan Burns in writing c/o Swaye Crannie Boyd LLP, 901 - 105 Main Street East, Hamilton, Ontario L8N 1G6, or by email to sburns@swaye.ca.

Modifications

We are committed to developing customer service policies that respect and promote the dignity and independence of people with disabilities. Therefore, no changes will be made to this policy before considering the impact on people with disabilities.

Questions


This policy exists to achieve service excellence to clients with disabilities. If anyone has a question about the policy, or if the purpose of the policy is not understood, please contact Susan Burns.

This policy document will be provided in a format that takes into account the person’s disability.

Records


All records of reports and investigations are kept at the administration office for a period of seven (7) years following the report.

Please consult a lawyer for advice about your individual situation. This site and its information is not legal advice, nor is it intended to be. Feel free to get in touch by electronic mail, letters or phone calls. Contacting us does not create a solicitor-client relationship. Until a solicitor-client relationship is established, please withhold from sending any confidential information to us.

Copyright Swaye Crannie Boyd LLP 2017 - Legal
Created by

Legal notice